We Do Have a Law That’s Related to Rules of Evidence
[…] We Do Have a Law That’s Related to Rules of Evidence
Video Transcribed: Is It Legal to Question a Minor Without a Parent Present in Oklahoma? I’m an attorney in Oklahoma James Wirth and that’s the question that we have today is, if law enforcement is doing an investigation, have a suspect that is a minor, are they allowed to question that person without having a parent or guardian present? And there are a couple of different ways to look at that.
First off, we do have a law that’s related to rules of evidence. So what it provides, and it’s a Title 10A Section 2-2-301, and the part that we’re talking about is in Subsection A.
And what it says that “No information gained from a custodial interrogation of a youthful offender under 16 years of age or a child, nor any evidence subsequently obtained as a result of such interrogation shall be admissible into evidence against the youthful offender or child unless parent or guardian essentially are present for that interrogation.” Okay?
So this is not the same as a prohibition though. It doesn’t say that it’s a crime to interrogate the child.