The Oklahoma Statue Is Clear-Cut On When It’s Used
[…] Essentially, there are a few rules. It’s based most saying the party’s income.
You take those combined incomes and you put them into this chart that is statutory, and it shows the amount of support and then is divided between the parties. With the main custodial parent, not paying, generally speaking, and then the other parent paying that amount or his pro-rata share in child support.
But the question is, when do we use these guidelines? And the statute is clear on that, for the most part. So let me just read this part of the statute for you. It says this is Title 43, Section 118. It’s the first statute of the child support guidelines. What it says is, “There shall be a rebuttable presumption in any judicial or administrative proceeding, for the award of child support.
That the amount of the award, which would result from the application of the following guidelines, that is the correct amount of child support to be awarded.” So it says the amount that is determined based on the child support guidelines, these guidelines that are statutory, that there’s a rebuttable presumption that, that is the correct amount.