Parenting Time Adjustments Are Presumptive
[…] We’re doing a series related to child support in Oklahoma. In the previous videos, we were talking about parenting time adjustment.
That’s essentially where the non-custodial parent has a certain number of overnights, and that reduces the burden for child support because it’s presumed he’s going to be spending, he or she is going to be spending money for the care of that child while they have that child for the additional time.
But is that deduction, is that adjustment mandatory in Oklahoma law? And, we’ve got the answer to that in the statute. It can be found in Title 43, Section 118E Subsection C. And it says, “Parenting time adjustments are not mandatory, but are presumptive.
The presumption may be rebutted in a case where the circumstances indicate the adjustment is not in the best interest of the child, or that the increased parenting time by the non-custodial parent does not result in greater expenditures, which would justify a reduction in the support obligation.”
So, it is not mandatory, but it is presumptive, which means that you’re presumed.