Ordinary Force and Abuse Are Two Different Things
[…] However, who defines what is reasonable? We’ve got the statute that has language that indicates that reasonable can be pretty broad. And then we’ve got DHS’s interpretation, which is a little more narrow.
So we have had a lot of clients that have had issues with DHS where there’s disagreement on that, so you do have to be careful. But let me tell you what the law says. So Title 10A section 1-1-105, and then that is subsection two, which has the definition for abuse. And it says “abuse is harm or threatened harm to the health, safety, or welfare of a child by a person responsible for the child’s health.” And goes kind of on and on, and has very broad language defining what abuse is. But then it has this exception.